Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of foodfootprint.nl. This document explains how we handle the processing of your personal data. We take the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Basis for processing
Your personal data may be processed by visiting the website https://foodfootprint.nl.

Obtaining personal data
If you use the services of FoodFootprint, you provide some personal data yourself by means of the contact form on the website. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data
FoodFootprint processes the following categories of personal data via the contact form:

  • Contact- name- and adress-data;
  • E-mailadresses;
  • Other personal data provided by you during correspondence.

Need for processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to complete the contact form. The services we offer cannot be performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes, you must give separate consent for this.

Purpose of the processing
The personal data is processed by FoodFootprint with the aim to:

  • To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the implementation thereof;
  • Performance of our services;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of our services.

Retention period
The personal data processed by us is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. These data are not kept longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be stored longer in accordance with these requirements.

Processing by third parties
We only share personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • Google Analytics and the MonsterInsight plugin for WordPress, which we use to link our site with Google Analytics.  

    The way in which Google Analytics collects and processes data is explained via the following link:  www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Securing of Personal Information
FoodFootprint takes the protection of your personal data seriously in its operations. While also taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the likelihood and seriousness of the various risks to the rights and freedoms of persons, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Website
By using the website (www.foodfootprint.nl) you agree to the disclaimer. FoodFootprint reserves the right to change the content of its website and / or the disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and / or users of the website. The content of this website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. FoodFootprint does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of this website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on (website) are copyright protected and the property of FoodFootprint.

Cookie statement
FoodFootprint uses technical, functional and analytical cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent with the visit to a website to make user experiences of visitors more efficient. According to the law, FoodFootprint may store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. We do not use tracking cookies, only tracking cookies require explicit consent from users.

The cookies that FoodFootprint uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that permission does not have to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed the best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

Cookies from Google are placed on the FoodFootprint website for the purpose of Google Analytics. FoodFootprint does not keep any information about what you do on the internet. This means that FoodFootprint cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided.

Browser Settings:
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may result in the website functioning less well, for example. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

Rights of the person concerned
As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing thereof.
  • Right of rectification
    You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.
  • Right of erasure.
    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain the right of erasement of personal data concerning him.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    As a data subject, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal cases. Please contact us for this.
  • Right of data portability
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to FoodFootprint in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and to transfer this data to FoodFootprint without being hindered by the controller to whom it is provided. goods.
  • Right to object
    The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling on the basis of those provisions. FoodFootprint will cease processing the personal data unless it submits compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the person concerned that are related to the exercise, establishment or defense of a legal claim.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the way in which FoodFootprint handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, FoodFootprint requests that you send a copy of your ID. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (the strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. FoodFootprint will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 7 days.

You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. 

Changes to privacy statement
FoodFootprint can adjust and / or change this privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version.